Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Otto Bock Healthcare PLC is committed to protecting and respecting our visitors and your privacy.

Introduction

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be stored and processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller is Ottobock Healthcare PLC whose head office is at 32 Parsonage Road Egham TW20 0LD.

We have adopted this privacy policy voluntarily and may update it from time to time.

Which websites does this privacy policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to the following websites (“the Website”):

www.ottobock.co.uk

www.dropfoot.co.uk

www.medifix.ie

This privacy policy does not apply to information obtained other than through the Website.

What personal data is collected by us?

We collect information which is volunteered by you at various stages of your visiting the Website, including the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, using forums, posting material, and using message boards. Sometimes this information is necessary to operate certain aspects of the Website (for example, if you subscribe to be a registered user, we require your email address). Other information may be requested to improve the Website and/or the services we offer from the Website.

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. We may keep details of transactions you carry out and your visits to the Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources you access.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is saved to your computer’s hard disk to store information about yourself so that when you visit the Website subsequently you do not have to enter that information again. Cookies help us to improve the Website and deliver a better and more personalised service. The Website makes use of cookies for this purpose unless you have selected to disable cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

In addition, our servers may store your IP address, operating system and browser type, so that we can identify you when you return to our site. This is statistical data and we do not link your IP address to any personal data.

How we will use personal data collected at the Website

Demographic information (i.e. information relating to age, gender, location) may be aggregated and disclosed to third parties. This information will never identify you or your computer personally.

We may use your personal data to update you on the services and features that we provide from the Website and which we feel may interest you, unless you have specifically opted out of this feature through the ‘opt out’ procedures.

We may make available services such as message boards at which you are able to post information and materials. Any information you disclose through such services or otherwise on the Website becomes public information, and may be available to registered users of the Website and to the general public. In addition, when you choose to make a posting on such services, certain personal data will be available for other users to view. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose personal data about yourself, or any other information, on the Website.

We may disclose your personal data to a third party buyer or seller if we buy or sell our business or assets, if we are legally obliged to do so, or to enforce our Site’s terms and conditions, including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Marketing

We will not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without your prior consent. If you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at webmaster-uk@remove-this.ottobock.com

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow such link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Management of your personal information

If you are registered user, you will be entitled to update and/or remove your personal data from our Site by following the procedure laid out at the Website and/or contacting us at webmaster-uk@remove-this.ottobock.com

Security

Unfortunately, transmitting information via the Internet is never completely secure and is at your own risk. We will use all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal data held by us. All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. You must not share with anyone any password issued to you to enable access to the Website or any part of the Website.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored at and processed by staff operating in a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may from time to time update this privacy policy. You may determine the latest update by reference to the date at the top of this privacy policy. Any significant departures from this privacy policy will be notified to you via email.

Children under 13

We will not hold personal data where the subject has disclosed that it is under the age of 13 unless we have also received permission of a parent or guardian.

Comments and Suggestions

We are committed to developing a practical and user-friendly privacy policy. If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this, please send them to: Contact us